Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor” (Overture Films)
  • Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
  • Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features)
  • Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Josh Brolin in “Milk” (Focus Features)
  • Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder” (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)
  • Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Angelina Jolie in “Changeling” (Universal)
  • Melissa Leo in “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Meryl Streep in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Viola Davis in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Bolt” (Walt Disney), Chris Williams and Byron Howard
  • “Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount), John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton

Achievement in art direction

  • “Changeling” (Universal), Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
  • “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
  • “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Changeling” (Universal), Tom Stern
  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Claudio Miranda
  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in costume design

  • “Australia” (20th Century Fox), Catherine Martin
  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Jacqueline West
  • “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Michael O’Connor
  • “Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Glicker
  • “Revolutionary Road”  (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Fincher
  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Ron Howard
  • “Milk” (Focus Features), Gus Van Sant
  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Stephen Daldry
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle

Best documentary feature

  • “The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)” (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
  • “Encounters at the End of the World” (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
  • “The Garden” A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
  • “Man on Wire” (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
  • “Trouble the Water” (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best documentary short subject

  • “The Conscience of Nhem En” A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki
  • “The Final Inch” A Vermilion Films Production, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
  • “Smile Pinki” A Principe Production, Megan Mylan
  • “The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306” A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lee Smith
  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • “Milk” (Focus Features), Elliot Graham
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Chris Dickens

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “The Baader Meinhof Complex” A Constantin Film Production, Germany
  • “The Class” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut et Court Production, France
  • “Departures” (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan
  • “Revanche” (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria
  • “Waltz with Bashir” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel

Achievement in makeup

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Greg Cannom
  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
  • “Hellboy II: The Golden Army” (Universal), Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.),Alexandre Desplat
  • “Defiance” (Paramount Vantage), James Newton Howard
  • “Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Elfman
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
  • “Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
  • “O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman andMaya Arulpragasam                  

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), A Kennedy/Marshall Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production,Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
  • “Milk” (Focus Features), A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production, Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production, Nominees to be determined
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A Celador Films Production,Christian Colson, Producer

Best animated short film

  • “La Maison en Petits Cubes” A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato
  • “Lavatory – Lovestory” A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
  • “Oktapodi” (Talantis Films) A Gobelins, L’école de l’image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
  • “Presto” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
  • “This Way Up”, A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best live action short film

  • “Auf der Strecke (On the Line)” (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi
  • “Manon on the Asphalt” (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
  • “New Boy” (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
  • “The Pig” An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
  • “Spielzeugland (Toyland)” A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

Achievement in sound editing

  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Richard King
  • “Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Tom Sayers
  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
  • “Wanted” (Universal),Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney),Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
  • “Wanted” (Universal), Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
  • “Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
  • “Doubt” (Miramax), Written by John Patrick Shanley
  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Screenplay by Peter Morgan
  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Hare
  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay

  • “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney Hunt
  • “Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax), Written by Mike Leigh
  • “In Bruges” (Focus Features), Written by Martin McDonagh
  • “Milk” (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance Black
  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

TroyAnderson

0 Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: